Register Book of Baptism per Jno Giessendanner

scan of original,
not sure this is the handwriting of Rev. John Giessendanner

(transcription of the original by Joop Giesendanner)
Joop Giesendanner, the Netherlands

070} 1751 On Sunday June 2d ---- In Orangeburgh Church
Thomas, Son of Joseph & Margaret Duke: Born
4th September last: Susceptr: David Rumph,‑
Ulrich Roth, Sertina, wife of Brand Pendarvis.‑

071} On Monday June 17th
John Ulrick, Son of Peter & Ann Roth; Born
12th of this Instant; Susceptr. John Giessendanner
George Giessendanner Junr. Elizabeth Roth, widow

072} On Sunday June 30th ---- In Ditto
Rachel, Daughter of John & Rachel Brunzon
Born in December 1746. Susceptr. Joseph
Couture, Mary, his wife, Ann, wife of Joseph Griffith

073} Edem Die et Loc (The same day and place)
Alexander, Son of John & Rachel Brunzon, Born
in March 1749. Susceptr. Joseph Griffith, Ann
his wife, John Elders.

074} Edem Die et Loc (The same day and place)
Sirrah, Daughter of John & Rachel Brunzon: Born
in January last. Susceptr. William Pendarvis
Ann, wife of Joseph Griffith, Mary, wife of Joseph Couture.

075} On Sunday July 14th ---- In Amelia Township
Catharine, Daughter of John & Mary
Morrison: Born the 13th May last;
Susceptr.
William Thomson, Rebeccah
Thomson, Eugenia Russell

Comment Joop: To Joop: Since you have been so gracious to share your research about this information, I wanted to share with you what I know about the following record:

 

On Sunday, June 30th [1751].

In Ditto [Orangeburgh Church]

(72) Rachel, daughter of John and Rachel Brunzon; born December 1746. Susceptr. Joseph Couture, Mary, his wife, Ann, wife of Joseph Griffith.

 Eodem Die et Loco [Same day and location]

(73) Alexander, son of John and Rachel Brunzon; born in March 1749. Susceptr. Joseph Griffith and Ann, his wife, and John Elders.

(74) Sirrah, daughter of John and Rachel Bruzon: born in January last. Susceptr. William Pendarvis, Ann, wife of Joseph Griffith, Mary wife of Joseph Couture.

[none other that Sunday]

In it, "Griffith" is incorrectly entered for what should be "Griffin." The so called "Griffith" couple was actually Ann (Elders) Griffin and Joseph Griffin. This is their only record in the book. Other Griffith entries in the Giessendanner Record are correct so far as I can tell. 

 

The error makes sense since Joseph and his wife were not from Orangeburg Church. Joseph and Ann lived in St. Mark's Parish and must have only been visiting at Orangeburg Church. Also, I know Joseph's father could not write his name so his son probably could not either or at least he did not notice the spelling error. Of the other people in the record, Joseph Couturier was Joseph Griffin's sister's step son and John Elders was the brother of Joseph Griffin's wife. The Bunzons/Brunsons and Pendarvises were long time neighbors of the Griffins and may have been related but I haven't figured out how. 

 

You will find  Joseph Griffin's younger brother John Griffin and his wife Agnes also mentioned in the book. They lived across the Congaree River from Amelia Township. When they had their children baptized their names were spelled correctly.

 

Hope this is helpful. Jim
jims-email@hotmail.com

         mail to: Joop any comment

         BACK TO INDEX PAGE